Enquire now
Home >> Products >> Herbal Extracts >> Tamarindus Indica Extract

Tamarindus Indica Extract

Botanical Name : Tamarindus Indica Extract
Common Name : Tamarind Extract
Assay : 10% Tartaric Acid by Titration
Applications : GIT Protective Agents
Product Usage : Flavoring agent, Digestive, Tonic


Description :

Tamarind, sometimes referred to as Imli in India and with the scientific name Tamarindus indica, is an edible fruit-bearing leguminous tree native to tropical Africa. A sweet, sour pulp that is found in the brown, pod-like fruits that the tamarind tree produces is utilized in foods all around the world. The pulp is also used as a metal polish and in conventional medicine. Tamarindus indica is a long-lived, exquisite fruit tree that can reach heights of up to 30 meters and has a dense, spreading crown. India now produces the most tamarind. Tamarind is widely consumed because it plays a crucial part in the cuisines of the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, and the Americas, particularly Mexico.

In the tropics and subtropics, the tree is commonly planted as an ornamental plant, for its tasty seedpods, as well as for its numerous therapeutic use. Tamarind paste is used in cooking in a variety of dishes, including curries, chutnies, and the traditional drink sharbat syrup. In Pakistan and India, tamarind sweet chutney is a common condiment for a variety of delicacies. According to ayurveda, imli, or tamarind, has a hot potency, increases Pitta (body heat), aids in the digestion of impurities, improves hunger, heightens taste buds, quells excessive thirst, and aids in the improvement of urine production and the removal of toxins from the body. The tamarind fruit is used as a poultice on fever sufferers' foreheads all over Southeast Asia.

The bark can be added to lotions or poultices to treat boils, rashes, wounds, and ulcers. Additionally, it can be used as a febrifuge and a decoction to treat amenorrhea and asthma. Young tamarind leaves can be applied topically to sores and wounds, used as a poultice for inflammatory joints to reduce swelling and relieve pain, or fomented for rheumatism. A decoction of the leaves that has been sweetened is effective against intestinal worms, cough, fever, and even throat infections. The inclusion of significant amounts of tartaric acids, malic acid, citric acid, and potassium bitartrate in the tamarind fruit extract makes it an aperient and laxative, according to scientific research.

Drinking a syrup produced from the extract of the Imli fruit is used to treat coughs and chest colds as well as to maintain the health of the digestive system. To treat fevers and regulate gastric acid for digestive health, people consume the fruit's meat.

Top

 

Alpspure Lifesciences
Typically replies within an hour

Alpspure Lifesciences
Hi there 👋

How can I help you?
1:40
×
Chat with Us \